Programs & Contacts

The University of Texas at Austin offers graduate programs in fields of study ranging from electrical and computer engineering to educational psychology.

Although you should always refer to the Graduate Catalog for the most up-to-date information on degree programs, program sites and admission and graduate coordinators are excellent resources for information about your chosen program or program of interest. You can also download our recruitment brochure for more details.

Special Programs

The university offers a number of special graduate degree program options, including the following:

School of Architecture

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Architectural History (608500) Carolyn Buchanan Ulrich C Dangel Robin Dusek MA Fall only; Jan. 8
Architectural Studies (608400) Carolyn Buchanan Ulrich C Dangel Robin Dusek MSAS Fall only; Jan. 8
Architecture (609400) Carolyn Buchanan Ulrich C Dangel Robin Dusek Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 8
Architecture - First Professional (609200) Carolyn Buchanan Ulrich C Dangel Robin Dusek MArch Fall only; Jan. 8
Architecture - Post Professional (609300) Carolyn Buchanan Ulrich C Dangel Robin Dusek MArch Fall only; Jan. 8
Community & Regional Planning (625400) Carolyn Buchanan Bjorn I Sletto Robin Dusek MSCRP Fall only; Dec. 15
Community & Regional Planning (625399) Carolyn Buchanan Bjorn I Sletto Robin Dusek Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Historic Preservation (608600) Carolyn Buchanan Ulrich C Dangel Robin Dusek MSHP Fall only; Jan. 8
Interior Design - First Professional (609700) Carolyn Buchanan Igor P Siddiqui Robin Dusek MID Fall only; Jan. 8
Interior Design - Post Professional (609800) Carolyn Buchanan Igor P Siddiqui Robin Dusek MID Fall only; Jan. 8
Landscape Architecture - First Professional (609500) Carolyn Buchanan Hope Hasbrouck Robin Dusek MLA Fall only; Jan. 8
Landscape Architecture - Post Professional (609600) Carolyn Buchanan Hope Hasbrouck Robin Dusek MLA Fall only; Jan. 8
Sustainable Design (608200) Carolyn Buchanan Ulrich C Dangel Robin Dusek MSSD Fall only; Jan. 8
Urban Design (608300) Carolyn Buchanan Ulrich C Dangel Robin Dusek MSUD Fall only; Jan. 8

McCombs School of Business

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Accounting (617000) Kelly C Finn Lisa L Koonce Kelly C Finn Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Accounting (B01100) Keri L Ledezma Stephen T Smith Keri L Ledezma MPA Fall only; Jan. 5 (International applicants), March 1 (U.S. applicants)
Accounting - Fifth Year Integrated Program (B00802) Jason M Tasset Stephen T Smith Jason M Tasset MPA Spring: Oct 1, Fall: Feb. 1
Business Administration (B15510) Stephen A Sweeney D E Hirst Christopher S Johnson MBA Fall only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: April 3
Business Administration - Dallas (B16115) David S Jackson D E Hirst Linda C Garcia MBA Fall only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: May 29
Business Administration - Evening (B16120) Caroline A Calderon D E Hirst Andrea L Kehoe MBA Spring only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: Oct 30
Business Administration - Executive (B16105) Sharon W Barrett John Burrows Teresa R Phillips MBA Fall only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: May 29
Business Administration - Houston (B16125) Jennipher L Cole D E Hirst Elizabeth R Krieg MBA Fall only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: May 29
Business Administration - Mexico City (B16109) Genaro J Gutierrez Genaro J Gutierrez Genaro J Gutierrez MBA Not currently accepting applications
Business Analytics - Option III (617170) Erica Marie Sowder Michael G Hasler Erica Marie Sowder MSBA Summer only; Jan. 8 (International applicants), May 1 (U.S. applicants
Finance (617100) Jenny Hebert Kondo Aydogan Alti Jenny Hebert Kondo Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 15
Finance - Option III (617110) Scott E Lauger Warren J Hahn Scott E Lauger MSFin Summer only; See program site for priority deadlines; Final deadline: Jan. 8 (International applicants), May 1 (U.S. applicants)
Information Technology and Management - Option III (617180) Briana Weiland Caryn A Conley Briana Weiland MSITM Summer only; See program site for priority deadlines; Final deadline: Feb. 5 (International Applicants), May 1 (U.S. Applicants)
Information, Risk, & Operations Management (617130) Amber E Guevara Efstathios Tompaidis Amber E Guevara Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 5
Management (617300) Alexis Chavez David A Harrison Alexis Chavez Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Marketing (617400) Susannah M Raulino Andrew D Gershoff Susannah M Raulino Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Marketing - Option III (617500) Krista Carver Jade S Dekinder Krista Carver MSMkt Summer only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: Jan. 8 (International applicants), May 1 (U.S. applicants)
Technology Commercialization - Option III (B16130) Stuart A Bone Trent E Thurman Stuart A Bone MSTC Summer only; Feb. 12

Moody College of Communication

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Advertising (623962) Ronda C Barnett Gary B Wilcox Ronda C Barnett MA Fall only; Dec. 1
Advertising (623960) Ronda C Barnett Matthew Eastin Ronda C Barnett Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Communication Sciences & Disorders (624000) Liesbeth E Demaer Chang Liu Liesbeth E Demaer Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 17
Communication Sciences & Disorders - Audiology (624010) Liesbeth E Demaer Craig A Champlin Liesbeth E Demaer Au.D. Fall only; Dec. 17
Communication Sciences & Disorders - Speech Language Pathology (624005) Liesbeth E Demaer Lisa M Bedore Liesbeth E Demaer MA Fall only; Dec. 17
Communication Studies (623965) Aida A Gonzalez Sharon E Jarvis Aida A Gonzalez MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Journalism (623963) Sylvia A Edwards Hsiang I Chyi Sylvia A Edwards MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Radio-Television-Film (624013) Mona H Syed Kathryn Fuller Mona H Syed MA Fall only; Dec. 1
Radio-Television-Film (624012) Mona H Syed Kathryn Fuller Mona H Syed Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Radio-Television-Film, Film Production (624014) Mona H Syed Richard M Lewis Mona H Syed MFA Fall only; Dec. 1
Radio-Television-Film, Screenwriting (624015) Mona H Syed Richard M Lewis Mona H Syed MFA Fall only; Dec. 1

College of Education

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Curriculum & Instruction (632332) Stephen M Flynn Joan Hughes Jeffrey M Grimes MA, MEd, Ed.D., Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Educational Leadership & Policy (632340) Hortensia Palomares Jennifer J Holme Hortensia Palomares M.Ed, Ph.D, Ed.D. See program site
Educational Psychology (632334) Pamela Larick Christopher J McCarthy Pamela Larick MA, Med Summer and Fall only; Jan. 10
Educational Psychology - Counseling (632344) Pamela Larick Christopher J McCarthy Pamela Larick Ph.D. Summer and Fall only; Dec. 1
Educational Psychology - Human Development, Culture, and Learning Sciences (632345) Pamela Larick Christopher J McCarthy Pamela Larick Ph.D. Summer and Fall only; Dec. 1
Educational Psychology - Psychological & Ed Measurement Stats, Evaluation, and Research Method (632346) Pamela Larick Christopher J McCarthy Pamela Larick Ph.D. Summer and Fall only; Dec. 1
Educational Psychology - School (632343) Pamela Larick Christopher J McCarthy Pamela Larick Ph.D. Summer and Fall only; Dec. 1
Health Behavior & Health Education (632450) Phillip Salazar Thomas M Hunt Phillip Salazar MEd, MSHBHEd, Ph.D. See program site
Kinesiology (632500) Phillip Salazar Thomas M Hunt Phillip Salazar MEd, MSKin, Ph.D. See program site
Kinesiology - Option III (632550) Phillip Salazar Thomas M Hunt Phillip Salazar MEd Fall: June 15; Spring: Nov. 20
Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Education (632800) Stephen M Flynn Catherine Riegle-Crumb Jeffrey M Grimes MA, MEd, Ph.D. Fall only: Dec 1
Special Education (632339) Alicia Zapata Terry S Falcomata Alicia Zapata MA, MEd, Ed.D, Ph.D. See program site

Cockrell School of Engineering

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Aerospace Engineering (603900) Tina K Woods David B Goldstein Tina K Woods MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Oct. 1
Biomedical Engineering (614800) Lacy T White Andrew K Dunn Lacy T White MSE, Ph.D. Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Ph.D. only by nomination, see program website
Chemical Engineering (620100) Laura Mondino Hal S Alper Laura Mondino Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Civil Engineering (621700) Velma Vela Maria G Juenger Velma Vela MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 15; Spring: Sept. 1
ECE - Architecture, Computer Systems, and Embedded Systems (634614) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE, Ph.D. Summer, Fall, and Spring: Dec. 15
ECE - Architecture, Computer Systems, and Embedded Systems - Option III (635025) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Fall only: July 1
ECE - Biomedical Engineering (634640) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE, Ph.D. Summer, Fall, and Spring: Dec. 15
ECE - Biomedical Engineering - Option III (635015) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Fall only: July 1
ECE - Decision, Information, and Communications Engineering (634655) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE, Ph.D. Summer, Fall, and Spring: Dec. 15
ECE - Decision, Information, and Communications Engineering - Option III (635020) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Fall only: July 1
ECE - Electromagnetics & Acoustics (634660) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE, Ph.D. Summer, Fall, and Spring: Dec. 15
ECE - Electromagnetics & Acoustics - Option III (635030) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Fall only: July 1
ECE - Energy Systems (634680) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE, Ph.D. Summer, Fall, and Spring: Dec. 15
ECE - Energy Systems - Option III (635035) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Fall only: July 1
ECE - Fifth Year Integrated Program (634695) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE See program website
ECE - Integrated Circuits & Systems (634682) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE, Ph.D. Summer, Fall, and Spring: Dec. 15
ECE - Integrated Circuits & Systems - Option III (635040) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Fall only: July 1
ECE - Plasma/Quantum Electronics & Optics (634670) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE, Ph.D. Summer, Fall, and Spring: Dec. 15
ECE - Plasma/Quantum Electronics & Optics - Option III (635045) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Fall only: July 1
ECE - Software Engineering & Systems (634613) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE, Ph.D. Summer, Fall, and Spring: Dec. 15
ECE - Software Engineering & Systems - Option III (635050) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Fall only: July 1
ECE - Software Engineering - Option III (635000) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Spring: Nov. 1, Fall: July 1
ECE - Solid-State Electronics (634620) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE, Ph.D. Summer, Fall, and Spring: Dec. 15
ECE - Solid-State Electronics - Option III (635055) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Fall only: July 1
Engineering Management - Option III (635200) Yoliet Vela Garcia J Eric Bickel Yoliet Vela Garcia MSE Spring: Nov. 1; Fall: July 1
Engineering Mechanics (637100) Tina K Woods Rui Huang Tina K Woods MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Oct. 1
Environmental & Water Resources Engineering (640100) Velma Vela Paola Passalacqua Velma Vela MSE Summer and Fall: Dec. 15; Spring: Sept. 1
Materials Science & Engineering (663300) Krista Leeann Seidel Desiderio Kovar Krista Leeann Seidel MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 15; Spring: Oct. 1
Mechanical Engineering (665900) Sarah J Parker Wei Li Sarah J Parker MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Oct. 1
Mechanical Engineering - Option III (665950) Yoliet Vela Garcia Wei Li Yoliet Vela Garcia MSE Spring: Nov. 1; Fall: July 1
Operations Research & Industrial Engineering (673600) Sarah J Parker John J Hasenbein Sarah J Parker MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Oct. 1
Petroleum Engineering (674900) Amy D Stewart Kamy Sepehrnoori Amy D Stewart MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 15; Spring: Sept. 1

College of Fine Arts

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Art - Design (630100) Violet Rose Cantu Kate Catterall Violet Rose Cantu MFA Not currently accepting applications
Art - Studio (609900) Violet Rose Cantu Jeff Williams Violet Rose Cantu MFA Fall only; Jan. 5
Art Education (610700) Violet Rose Cantu Paul E Bolin Violet Rose Cantu MA Not currently accepting applications
Art History (611400) Stacy Brodie David S Stuart Stacy Brodie MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Music & Human Learning (670654) Daniel A Seriff David A Small Erin Hanson MMusic, DMA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Music Composition (670656) Daniel A Seriff David A Small Erin Hanson MMusic, DMA Fall only; Dec. 1
Music Conducting (670611) Daniel A Seriff David A Small Erin Hanson DMA Fall only; Dec. 1
Music Performance (670657) Daniel A Seriff David A Small Erin Hanson MMusic, DMA Fall only; Dec. 1
Music Theory (670659) Daniel A Seriff David A Small Erin Hanson MMusic, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Musicology/Ethnomusicology (671000) Daniel A Seriff David A Small Erin Hanson MMusic, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Theatre (630700) Andrea Grapko Megan Alrutz Andrea Grapko MA, MFA, Ph.D. See program site
Theatre - Acting (630701) Andrea Grapko Megan Alrutz Andrea Grapko MFA Not currently accepting applications
Theatre - Dance (630704) Andrea Grapko Megan Alrutz Andrea Grapko MFA Fall only; Jan. 16
Theatre - Directing (630702) Andrea Grapko Megan Alrutz Andrea Grapko MFA Fall only; Dec. 16
Theatre - Theatrical Design & Technology (630703) Andrea Grapko Megan Alrutz Andrea Grapko MFA Fall only; Dec. 1 (early decision), March 1 (final deadline)

Jackson School of Geosciences

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Energy & Earth Resources (635090) Jessica A Smith J Richard Kyle Jessica A Smith MA, MSEER Fall only; Jan. 1
Geological Sciences (645200) Philip A Guerrero John C Lassiter Philip A Guerrero MSGeoSci, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1 (priority deadline), Jan. 1 (final deadline)

School of Information

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Identity Management & Security - Option III (652800) Stephanie Michelle Suzanne Barber Stephanie Michelle MSIMS Fall only; July 1
Information Studies (653000) Carol R Carreon Tanya Elizabeth Clement Carol R Carreon MSInfoStds Spring: Sept. 1; Fall: Feb. 1
Information Studies (653001) Carol R Carreon Tanya Elizabeth Clement Carol R Carreon Ph.D. Fall only: Dec. 15
Information Studies - Fifth Year Integrated Program (w/ Computer Science BS) (653200) Carol R Carreon Tanya Elizabeth Clement Carol R Carreon MSInfoStds Fall only; Feb. 1

College of Liberal Arts

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
African & African Diaspora Studies (604200) Stacie Brodie Minkah Makalani Stacie Brodie MA Not currently accepting applications.
African & African Diaspora Studies (604300) Stacie Brodie Minkah Makalani Stacie Brodie Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
American Studies (604700) Olga Koutseridi Stephen H Marshall Olga Koutseridi Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Anthropology (606200) Chauson A Nailor Denne N Reed Chauson A Nailor Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Anthropology - Sociocultural (606203) Chauson A Nailor Denne N Reed Chauson A Nailor Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Asian Cultures & Languages (612400) Anne K Bormann Oliver Freiberger Anne K Bormann MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Asian Studies (612100) Anne K Bormann Oliver Freiberger Anne K Bormann MA Fall only; Dec. 15
Classics (623200) Anne E Chichester Andrew M Riggsby Anne E Chichester MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Comparative Literature (626200) Anne K Bormann David D Kornhaber Anne K Bormann MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Creative Writing - The New Writer's Project (639302) Cassandra Mariah Shulter Elizabeth McCracken Patricia J Schaub MFA Fall only; Dec. 15
Economics (631500) V P Goldman-Leffler Leigh L Linden V P Goldman-Leffler Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 1
Economics - 10 Month Track - Option III (631510) Kristen L Hotopp Stephanie Ann Houghton Kristen L Hotopp M.A. Summer only; March 1
Economics - 18 Month Track - Option III (631520) Kristen L Hotopp Stephanie Ann Houghton Kristen L Hotopp M.A. Summer only; March 1
Economics - 24 Month Track - Option III (631530) Kristen L Hotopp Stephanie Ann Houghton Kristen L Hotopp M.A. Summer only; March 1
English (639300) Cassandra Mariah Shulter Gretchen Murphy Patricia J Schaub MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
French (686766) Emily J Watson Alexandra K Wettlaufer Emily J Watson Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 1
Geography (644300) James R Gunter Kelley A Crews James R Gunter MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Germanic Studies (646000) Monica Urso Marc Pierce Monica Urso MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 17
Government (647500) Annette Henderson Park Daniel M Brinks Annette Henderson Park MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
History (650600) Marilyn E Lehman Alison K Frazier Marilyn E Lehman Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Human Dimensions of Organizations - Option III (652700) Roelia Rios David I Beaver Roelia Rios MA Fall only; Jan. 15 (Early Admission), March 1 (International applicants), April 1 (U.S. applicants)
Iberian & Latin American Languages & Cultures (686768) Laura J Rodriguez Jason R Borge Laura J Rodriguez Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 31
Italian Studies (653800) Emily J Watson Guy P Raffa Emily J Watson Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 1
Latin American Studies (659800) Heather N Gatlin Christen Smith Carla Cristina Silva-Muhammad MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Linguistics (661900) Benjamin J Rapstine Nora C England Benjamin J Rapstine MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Mexican American & Latina/o Studies (667100) Natasha V Saldana Karma Ruth Chavez Natasha V Saldana MA Fall only; Dec. 1
Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures (Arabic Studies, Hebrew Studies & Persian Studies) (667800) Lisa Parisi Na'ama Pat-El Lisa Parisi MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Middle Eastern Studies (668000) Lisa Parisi Blake R Atwood Lisa Parisi MA Fall only; Dec. 15
Philosophy (676400) Sally A Jackman Joshua Dever Sally A Jackman MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 1
Psychology (683500) Kimberly J Terry Juan M Dominguez Kimberly J Terry Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Psychology - Clinical (683501) Kimberly J Terry Juan M Dominguez Kimberly J Terry Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Religious Studies (686400) Cyndi Goodson Martha G Newman Cyndi Goodson Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Russian, East European & Eurasian Studies (692000) Agnes J Sekowski Michael A Pesenson Agnes J Sekowski MA Fall: Jan 5; Spring: Oct. 1
Sociology (691700) Michael Schmidt Christine L Williams Michael Schmidt MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Women's & Gender Studies (693300) Alma J Salcedo Matt T Richardson Alma J Salcedo MA Fall only; Dec. 1

College of Natural Sciences

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Astronomy (612900) Abigail A Black Harriet L Dinerstein Abigail A Black Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Biochemistry (613500) Thomas Atchity David W Hoffman Jolie Cota Flink Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Cell & Molecular Biology (615400) Thomas Atchity Yan Zhang Jolie Cota Flink Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Chemistry (620900) Marian E Hamblen Jennifer S Brodbelt Marian E Hamblen Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Computer Science (627800) Kathryn E Dahm C Greg Plaxton Kathryn E Dahm MSCS, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Computer Science - Fifth Year Integrated Program (627810) Kathryn E Dahm C Greg Plaxton Kathryn E Dahm MSCS Spring only; May 15
Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior (615500) Tamra A Rogers Molly E Cummings Tamra A Rogers Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Human Development & Family Sciences (652300) Ginger M Okoro Elizabeth Thompson Gershoff Ginger M Okoro Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Marine Science (614600) Jamey L Pelfrey Kenneth H Dunton Jamey L Pelfrey MSMarineSci, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Mathematics (665100) Elisabeth D Armendariz Kui Ren Elisabeth D Armendariz MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Microbiology (667500) Thomas Atchity Christopher S Sullivan Jolie Cota Flink Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Neuroscience (671100) Krystal H Phu Alexander C Huk Krystal H Phu Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Nutritional Sciences (671900) Kyle D Schmidlin Jaimie N Davis Kathryn L McWilliams MS, Ph.D. Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Oct. 1
Nutritional Sciences - Option III (671950) Kathryn L McWilliams Jaimie N Davis Kathryn L McWilliams MS Summer only; April 15
Physics (678900) Matthew F Ervin John W Keto Matthew F Ervin MA, Ph.D. Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Oct. 1
Physics - Applied (678500) Matthew F Ervin John W Keto Matthew F Ervin MSApplPhy Not currently accepting applications
Plant Biology (615600) Tamra A Rogers Craig R Linder Tamra A Rogers MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Statistics (665300) Vicki L Keller Timothy H Keitt Vicki L Keller MSStat Check Program Website
Statistics (665400) Vicki L Keller Stephen G Walker Vicki L Keller Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Textile & Apparel Technology (693250) Laura C Ortiz-Malave Deborah B Jacobvitz Laura C Ortiz-Malave MSTAT Not currently accepting applications

School of Nursing

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist (671630) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk MSN Fall only; Nov. 1
Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist - Alternate Entry (671730) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk MSN Summer only; Oct. 1
Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist Certificate (671504) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk Advanced Practice P-MSN Certificate Fall only; Nov. 1
Family Nurse Practitioner Certificate (671501) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk Advanced Practice P-MSN Certificate Fall only; Nov. 1
Family Psych-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Certificate (671503) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk Advanced Practice P-MSN Certificate Fall only; Nov. 1
Leadership in Diverse Settings (671650) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk MSN Fall only; Nov. 1
Leadership in Diverse Settings - Alternate Entry (671750) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk MSN Summer only; Oct. 1
Nurse Practitioner (671640) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk MSN Fall only; Nov. 1
Nurse Practitioner - Alternate Entry (671740) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk MSN Summer only; Oct. 1
Nursing (671620) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk Ph.D. Fall only; Nov. 1
Nursing - Alternate Entry (671720) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk Ph.D. Summer only; Oct. 1
Nursing Practice - Option III (671625) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk DNP Fall only; March 1
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner Certificate (671502) Tracy L Demchuk Jean C Taxis Tracy L Demchuk Advanced Practice P-MSN Certificate Fall only; Nov. 1

College of Pharmacy

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Pharmaceutical Sciences (675760) Charmarie C Burke Karen L Rascati Charmarie C Burke MSPS, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1 (Ph.D. & Non–Residency Master’s), Jan. 15 (Master’s with Concurrent Residency)
Translational Science (675800) Charmarie C Burke Karen L Rascati Charmarie C Burke Ph.D. Fall only; Nov. 1

LBJ School of Public Affairs

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Executive Master in Public Leadership - Option III (684680) Sarah Elizabeth Campbell Jeremi Suri Sarah Elizabeth Campbell MPAff Summer only; Nov. 1
Global Policy Studies (647300) Gwendolyn A Kelso Lorinc Redei Angelica Vazquez MGlobalPolStds Fall only; Priority Deadline: Dec. 1, Final Deadline: March 15
Global Policy Studies - DC (647370) Gwendolyn A Kelso Lorinc Redei Angelica Vazquez MGlobalPolStds Fall only; Priority Deadline: Dec. 1, Final Deadline: March 15
Public Affairs (684600) Gwendolyn A Kelso Sherri R Greenberg Angelica Vazquez MPAff Fall only; Priority Deadline: Dec. 1, Final Deadline: March 15
Public Affairs - DC (684670) Gwendolyn A Kelso Sherri R Greenberg Angelica Vazquez MPAff Fall only; Priority Deadline: Dec. 1, Final Deadline: March 15
Public Policy (684690) Gwendolyn A Kelso William G Spelman Angelica Vazquez Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1

School of Social Work

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Social Work (691200) Andrea L Montgomery Allan H Cole Jr Marian Mahaffey MSSW Summer and Fall: Jan. 15; Spring: Oct. 1
Social Work (691100) Andrea L Montgomery Allan H Cole Jr Sherry M Melecki Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15

Intercollegial Program

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Computational Science, Engineering, and Mathematics (627100) Stephanie L Rodriguez Clinton N Dawson Stephanie L Rodriguez MSCSEM, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Computational Science, Engineering, and Mathematics - Fifth Year Integrated Program (w/ Computer Science BS) (627200) Stephanie L Rodriguez Clinton N Dawson Stephanie L Rodriguez MSCSEM Fall only; May 1
Writing - Michener Center for Writers (693500) William J Fatzinger Jr Bret Anthony Johnston William J Fatzinger Jr MFA Fall only; Dec. 15