Programs & Contacts

The University of Texas at Austin offers graduate programs in fields of study ranging from electrical and computer engineering to educational psychology.

Although you should always refer to the Graduate Catalog for the most up-to-date information on degree programs, program sites and admission and graduate coordinators are excellent resources for information about your chosen program or program of interest. You can also download our recruitment brochure for more details.

Special Programs

The university offers a number of special graduate degree program options, including the following:

School of Architecture

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Advanced Architectural Design (MAAD) (609310) Kimberlee Grace Walters Kory Bieg Natalia Morgan MAAD Fall only; Dec. 15
Architectural History (608500) Kimberlee Grace Walters Kory Bieg Natalia Morgan MA Fall only; Dec. 15
Architectural Studies (608400) Kimberlee Grace Walters Kory Bieg Natalia Morgan MSAS Fall only; Dec. 15
Architecture (609400) Kimberlee Grace Walters Kory Bieg Natalia Morgan Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Architecture - First Professional (609200) Kimberlee Grace Walters Kory Bieg Natalia Morgan MArch Fall only; Dec. 15
Community & Regional Planning (625400) Kimberlee Grace Walters Bjorn Ingmunn Sletto Natalia Morgan MSCRP Fall only; Dec. 15
Community & Regional Planning (625399) Kimberlee Grace Walters Bjorn Ingmunn Sletto Natalia Morgan Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Historic Preservation (608600) Kimberlee Grace Walters Kory Bieg Natalia Morgan MSHP Fall only; Dec. 15
Interior Design - First Professional (609700) Kimberlee Grace Walters Clay D Odom Natalia Morgan MID Fall only; Jan. 11
Interior Design - Post Professional (609800) Kimberlee Grace Walters Clay D Odom Natalia Morgan MID Fall only; Jan. 11
Landscape Architecture - First Professional (609500) Kimberlee Grace Walters Phoebe Lickwar Natalia Morgan MLA Fall only; Dec. 14
Landscape Architecture - Post Professional (609600) Kimberlee Grace Walters Phoebe Lickwar Natalia Morgan MLA Fall only; Dec. 14
Sustainable Design (608200) Kimberlee Grace Walters Kory Bieg Natalia Morgan MSSD Fall only; Feb. 1
Urban Design (608300) Kimberlee Grace Walters Kory Bieg Natalia Morgan MSUD Fall only; Dec. 15

McCombs School of Business

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Accounting (617000) Leticia Sheffield Lisa L Koonce Leticia Sheffield Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Accounting (B01100) Keri L Ledezma Stephen T Smith Keri L Ledezma MPA Fall only; Jan. 5 (International applicants), Apr. 30 (U.S. applicants)
Accounting - Fifth Year Integrated Program (B00802) Jason M Tasset Stephen T Smith Jason M Tasset MPA Spring: Oct 1, Fall: Feb. 1
Business Administration (B15510) Sarah Ripley Warren J Hahn Christopher S Johnson MBA Fall only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: April 2
Business Administration - Dallas (B16115) Emily Yuzi Le Warren J Hahn Linda C Garcia MBA Fall only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: May 29
Business Administration - Evening (B16120) Sarah Ripley Warren J Hahn Robert X Alanis MBA Spring only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: Oct 30
Business Administration - Executive (B16105) Sarah Ripley Warren J Hahn Rebecca K Gutierrez MBA Fall only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: May 29
Business Administration - Houston (B16125) Sarah Ripley Warren J Hahn Elizabeth R Krieg MBA Fall only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: May 29
Business Administration - Mexico City (B16109) Sarah Ripley Warren J Hahn Sarah Ripley MBA Not currently accepting applications
Business Analytics - Option III (617170) Evelyn Wingard Genaro J Gutierrez Velma Vela MSBA Summer only; See program site for additional deadlines, Final deadline: Jan. 10 (International applicants), May 16 (U.S. applicants)
Finance (617100) Robyn P Lynch Aydogan Alti Robyn P Lynch Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 15
Finance - Option III (617110) Alison Hecker John C Butler Andrea Gloria Chytil Gonzalez MSF Summer only; See program site for additional deadlines, Final deadline: Jan. 10 (International applicants), May 16 (U.S. applicants)
Health Care Transformation - Option III (617120) Brendan P Hardy Alice Andrews Leah Christine Galuban MSHCT Fall only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: Feb. 1 (International applicants), Apr. 1 (U.S. applicants)
Information Technology and Management - Option III (617180) Emily Schatzle Caryn A Conley Briana Dillard MSITM Summer only; See program site for additional deadlines, Final deadline: Jan. 10 (International applicants), May 16 (U.S. applicants)
Information, Risk, & Operations Management (617130) Alana R Lipham Sirkka L Jarvenpaa Alana R Lipham Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Management (617300) Stephanie Skokowski Francisco Polidoro Jr Stephanie Skokowski Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Marketing (617400) Susannah M Raulino Raghunath S Rao Susannah M Raulino Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Marketing - Option III (617500) Emily Schatzle Jade S DeKinder Briana Dillard MSM Summer only; See program site for additional deadlines, Final deadline: Jan. 10 (International applicants), May 16 (U.S. applicants)
Technology Commercialization - Option III (B16130) Stuart A Bone Trent Eugene Thurman Stuart A Bone MSTC Summer only; Feb. 12

Moody College of Communication

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Advertising (623962) Ronda C Barnett Gary B Wilcox Ronda C Barnett MA Fall only; Dec. 1
Advertising (623960) Ronda C Barnett Matthew S Eastin Ronda C Barnett Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 15
Audiology (623990) Cyndi Goodson Craig A Champlin Cyndi Goodson Au.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Communication Studies (623965) Anne K Bormann Rene M Dailey Anne K Bormann MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Journalism (623963) Chelsea Stockton Mary A Bock Chelsea Stockton MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Radio-Television-Film (624013) ADELE ELIZABETH PAPOOSHA Alisa H Perren Mallory Lynn Nimis MA Fall only; Dec. 1
Radio-Television-Film (624012) ADELE ELIZABETH PAPOOSHA Alisa H Perren Mallory Lynn Nimis Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Radio-Television-Film, Film Production (624014) ADELE ELIZABETH PAPOOSHA Miguel A Alvarez Mallory Lynn Nimis MFA Fall only; Dec. 1
Radio-Television-Film, Screenwriting (624015) ADELE ELIZABETH PAPOOSHA Miguel A Alvarez Mallory Lynn Nimis MFA Fall only; Dec. 1
Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences (623970) Cyndi Goodson Chang Liu Cyndi Goodson Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences - Speech Language Pathology (623980) Cyndi Goodson Courtney T Byrd Cyndi Goodson M.S.S.L.H.S Fall only; Dec. 15

College of Education

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Curriculum & Instruction (632332) Stephen M Flynn Joan Hughes Jeffrey M Grimes MA, MEd, Ed.D., Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Educational Leadership & Policy (632340) Andrea L Kehoe Jennifer J Holme Andrea L Kehoe M.Ed, Ph.D, Ed.D. See program site
Educational Leadership and Policy (Option III, EdD) (632341) Andrea L Kehoe Jennifer J Holme Andrea L Kehoe Ed.D Summer only; Dec. 1
Educational Psychology (632334) Pamela Brown Larick Tiffany A Whittaker Pamela Brown Larick MA, Med Summer and Fall only; Jan. 10
Educational Psychology - Counseling (632344) Pamela Brown Larick Tiffany A Whittaker Pamela Brown Larick Ph.D. Summer and Fall only; Dec. 1
Educational Psychology - Human Development, Culture, and Learning Sciences (632345) Pamela Brown Larick Tiffany A Whittaker Pamela Brown Larick Ph.D. Summer and Fall only; Dec. 1
Educational Psychology - Psychological & Ed Measurement Stats, Evaluation, and Research Method (632346) Pamela Brown Larick Tiffany A Whittaker Pamela Brown Larick Ph.D. Summer and Fall only; Dec. 1
Educational Psychology - School (632343) Pamela Brown Larick Tiffany A Whittaker Pamela Brown Larick Ph.D. Summer and Fall only; Dec. 1
Health Behavior & Health Education (632450) Phillip Salazar Thomas M Hunt Phillip Salazar MEd, MSHBHEd, Ph.D. See program site
Kinesiology (632500) Phillip Salazar Thomas M Hunt Phillip Salazar MEd, MSKin, Ph.D. See program site
Kinesiology - Option III (632550) Phillip Salazar Thomas M Hunt Phillip Salazar MEd Fall: June 15; Spring: Nov. 20
Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Education (632800) Stephen M Flynn Catherine Riegle-Crumb Jeffrey M Grimes MA, MEd, Ph.D. Fall only: Dec 1
Special Education (632339) Alicia Zapata Terry S Falcomata Alicia Zapata MA, MEd, Ed.D, Ph.D. See program site

Cockrell School of Engineering

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Aerospace Engineering (603900) Tina K Woods David B Goldstein Tina K Woods MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Oct. 1
Biomedical Engineering (614800) Lacy T White Andrew K Dunn Lacy T White MSE, Ph.D. Fall: Dec. 1
Biomedical Engineering - Fifth Year Integrated Program (614839) Lacy T White Andrew K Dunn Lacy T White MSE Fall only; June 30
Chemical Engineering (620100) ANNA CLAIRE EDDINGTON Lea Hildebrandt Ruiz ANNA CLAIRE EDDINGTON Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 5
Civil Engineering (621700) Kathryn McWilliams Zhanmin Zhang Kathryn McWilliams MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 15; Spring: Sept. 1
Electrical and Computer Engineering (634600) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE, Ph.D. Summer, Fall, and Spring: Dec. 15
Electrical and Computer Engineering (MSE, Option III) (634701) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas
Electrical and Computer Engineering - Fifth Year Integrated Program (634695) Barry T Levitch Leonard F Register Melanie R Gulick MSE See program website
Electrical and Computer Engineering - Software Engineering - Option III (635000) Lauren E Salinas Leonard F Register Lauren E Salinas MSE Spring: Nov. 1, Fall: July 1
Engineering Management - Option III (635200) Lauren E Salinas J Eric Bickel Lauren E Salinas MSE Spring: Nov. 1; Fall: July 1
Engineering Mechanics (637100) Tina K Woods Rui Huang Tina K Woods MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Oct. 1
Environmental & Water Resources Engineering (640100) Kathryn McWilliams Navid Saleh Kathryn McWilliams MSE Summer and Fall: Dec. 15; Spring: Sept. 1
Materials Science & Engineering (663300) Krista Leeann Seidel Venkat Subramanian Krista Leeann Seidel MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 15; Spring: Oct. 1
Mechanical Engineering (665900) Micah Jackman Wei Li Micah Jackman MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 15; Spring: Oct. 1
Mechanical Engineering - Fifth Year Integrated Program (665901) Micah Jackman Wei Li Micah Jackman MSE Fall: Dec.15; Spring: Oct. 1
Mechanical Engineering - Option III (665950) Lauren E Salinas Wei Li Lauren E Salinas MSE Spring: Nov. 1; Fall: July 1
Operations Research & Industrial Engineering (673600) Micah Jackman John J Hasenbein Micah Jackman MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Oct. 1
Petroleum Engineering (674900) Amy D Stewart Kamy Sepehrnoori Amy D Stewart MSE, Ph.D. Summer and Fall: Dec. 15; Spring: Sept. 1

College of Fine Arts

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Art - Studio (609900) Clare Higgins Thoman John S Stoney Clare Higgins Thoman MFA Fall only; Jan. 10
Art Education (610700) Clare Higgins Thoman Donalyn Heise Clare Higgins Thoman MA Fall only; Jan. 10
Art History (611400) Clare Higgins Thoman John R Clarke Clare Higgins Thoman MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Design (630100) Scott E Lauger Katherine Canales Kalyn Saylor MFA Fall only; Jan. 26
Design - Option III (630200) Scott E Lauger Tamie Michele Glass Scott E Lauger MA Summer only; See program site for priority deadlines, Final deadline: Mar. 7 (International applicants), May 23 (U.S. applicants)
Music & Human Learning (670654) Daniel A Seriff Patrick Hughes Marina Terese Martinez MMusic, DMA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Music Composition (670656) Daniel A Seriff Patrick Hughes Marina Terese Martinez MMusic, DMA Fall only; Dec. 1
Music Conducting (670611) Daniel A Seriff Patrick Hughes Marina Terese Martinez MMusic, DMA Fall only; Dec. 1
Music Performance (670657) Daniel A Seriff Patrick Hughes Marina Terese Martinez MMusic, DMA Fall only; Dec. 1
Music Theory (670659) Daniel A Seriff Patrick Hughes Marina Terese Martinez MMusic, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Musicology/Ethnomusicology (671000) Daniel A Seriff Patrick Hughes Marina Terese Martinez MMusic, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Theatre (630700) Andy Grapko Megan Alrutz Andy Grapko MA, MFA, Ph.D. See program site
Theatre - Acting (630701) Andy Grapko Megan Alrutz Andy Grapko MFA Not currently accepting applications
Theatre - Dance (630704) Andy Grapko Megan Alrutz Andy Grapko MFA Fall only; Dec. 15
Theatre - Directing (630702) Andy Grapko Megan Alrutz Andy Grapko MFA Fall only; Dec. 15
Theatre - Playwriting (630705) Andy Grapko Megan Alrutz Andy Grapko MFA Fall only; Dec. 15
Theatre - Theatrical Design & Technology (630703) Andy Grapko Megan Alrutz Andy Grapko MFA Fall only; Jan. 30 (early decision), March 21 (final deadline)

Jackson School of Geosciences

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Energy & Earth Resources (635090) Philip A Guerrero J Richard Kyle Philip A Guerrero MA, MSEER Fall only; Jan. 1
Geological Sciences (645200) Philip A Guerrero Brian K Horton Philip A Guerrero MSGeoSci, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1 (priority deadline), Jan. 1 (final deadline)

School of Information

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Information Security and Privacy - Option III (652900) Ryan Davin Brooke Anderson Suzanne Barber Stephanie Bell MSISP Fall only; July 1
Information Studies (653000) Carol R Carreon Ying Ding Carol R Carreon MSIS Fall only; Feb. 1
Information Studies (653001) Carol R Carreon Ying Ding Carol R Carreon Ph.D. Fall only: Dec. 1
Information Studies - Fifth Year Integrated Program (w/ Computer Science BS) (653200) Carol R Carreon Ying Ding Carol R Carreon MSInfoStds Fall only; Feb. 1

College of Liberal Arts

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
African & African Diaspora Studies (604300) Annie Brookover Kevin M Foster Annie Brookover Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
American Studies (604700) Violet R Cantu Cary Cordova Violet R Cantu Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Anthropology (606200) Thomas T Fawcett Jason Cons Thomas T Fawcett Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Anthropology - Sociocultural (606203) Thomas T Fawcett Jason Cons Thomas T Fawcett Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Asian Cultures & Languages (612400) Shelby Elizabeth Oxenford Robert M Oppenheim Shelby Elizabeth Oxenford Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Asian Studies (612100) Shelby Elizabeth Oxenford Robert M Oppenheim Shelby Elizabeth Oxenford MA Fall only; Dec. 15
Classics (623200) Anne E Chichester Andrew M Riggsby Anne E Chichester MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Comparative Literature (626200) Elizabeth Irene Davis Elizabeth Richmond-Garza Elizabeth Irene Davis MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Creative Writing - The New Writers Project (639302) Blake Lee Pate Elizabeth McCracken Patricia J Schaub MFA Fall only; Dec. 3
Economics (631500) Jolie Cota Flink Manuela Angelucci Jolie Cota Flink Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 1
Economics - 10 Month Track - Option III (631510) Kristen L Hotopp Stephanie Ann Houghton Kristen L Hotopp M.A. Summer only; March 1
Economics - 18 Month Track - Option III (631520) Kristen L Hotopp Stephanie Ann Houghton Kristen L Hotopp M.A. Summer only; March 1
Economics - 24 Month Track - Option III (631530) Kristen L Hotopp Stephanie Ann Houghton Kristen L Hotopp M.A. Summer only; March 1
English (639300) Blake Lee Pate Heather Houser Patricia J Schaub MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 3
French (686766) Emily J Watson Herve Picherit Emily J Watson Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 3
Geography (644300) James R Gunter Paul C Adams James R Gunter MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Germanic Studies (646000) Raquelle Brant Marc Pierce Raquelle Brant MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 24
Government (647500) Chaz A Nailor Zeynep Somer-Topcu Chaz A Nailor MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
History (650600) Michael Schmidt Alison K Frazier Michael Schmidt Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Human Dimensions of Organizations - Option III (652700) Rolee Rios Clay Spinuzzi Rolee Rios MA Fall only; Jan. 15 (Early admission deadline for U.S. applicants & Final deadline for International applicants), March 1 (Final deadline for U.S. applicants)
Humanities, Health, and Medicine (652500) Madai Montes Phillip J Barrish Madai Montes MA Fall only; Priority deadline: Dec. 7, Final deadline: March 1
Iberian & Latin American Languages & Cultures (686768) Laura J Rodriguez Lorraine Leu Laura J Rodriguez Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 31
Italian Studies (653800) Emily J Watson Daniela Bini Carter Emily J Watson Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 3
Latin American Studies (659800) Patricia Mercado Carlos E Ramos Patricia Mercado MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Linguistics (661900) Benjamin J Rapstine Nora C England Benjamin J Rapstine MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Mexican American and Latina/o Studies (667300) Luis V Guevara Julie A Minich Luis V Guevara Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Middle Eastern Languages & Cultures (Arabic Studies, Hebrew Studies & Persian Studies) (667800) Lisa Parisi Bruce Wells Lisa Parisi MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Middle Eastern Studies (668000) Lisa Parisi Hina Azam Lisa Parisi MA Fall only; Dec. 15
Philosophy (676400) Sally A Jackman Joshua Dever Sally A Jackman MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Jan. 1
Psychology (683500) Kimberly J Terry Frances Anne Champagne Kimberly J Terry Ph.D. Fall only; Nov. 15
Psychology - Clinical (683501) Kimberly J Terry Frances Anne Champagne Kimberly J Terry Ph.D. Fall only; Nov. 15
Religious Studies (686400) Michelle C Harris Martha G Newman Michelle C Harris Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Russian, East European & Eurasian Studies (692000) Agnes J Sekowski Petar Petrov Agnes J Sekowski MA Fall: Jan 5; Spring: Oct. 1
Sociology (691700) Alma Nydia Rosado Christine L Williams Alma Nydia Rosado MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Women's & Gender Studies (693300) Jackie Salcedo Alison Kafer Jackie Salcedo MA Fall only; Dec. 1
Women's and Gender Studies - Fifth Year Integrated Program (693330) Jackie Salcedo Alison Kafer Jackie Salcedo MA Fall only; April 1

College of Natural Sciences

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Astronomy (612900) Kalyn Williams Stella S Offner Kalyn Williams Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Biochemistry (613500) Justine Meccio David William Taylor Jr Justine Meccio Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Cell & Molecular Biology (615400) Justine Meccio Blerta Xhemalce Justine Meccio Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Chemistry (620900) Marian E Hamblen Lauren J Webb Marian E Hamblen Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Computer Science (627800) Kathryn Elizabeth Dahm Traughber C Greg Plaxton Kathryn Elizabeth Dahm Traughber MSCS, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Computer Science (Online) - Option III (627820) María Fernanda Palomares Carranco Adam R Klivans Kathryn A Murphy MSCS Fall: May 1 (Final Deadline); Spring: Sept. 15 (Final Deadline); See program website for priority deadlines
Computer Science - Fifth Year Integrated Program (627810) Kathryn Elizabeth Dahm Traughber C Greg Plaxton Kathryn Elizabeth Dahm Traughber MSCS Spring only; May 15
Data Science (Online) - Option III (627825) María Fernanda Palomares Carranco Peter Mueller Kathryn A Murphy MSDS Fall: May 1 (Final Deadline); Spring: Sept. 15 (Final Deadline); See program website for priority deadlines
Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior (615500) Michele Davis Michael J Ryan Michele Davis Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Human Development & Family Sciences (652300) Tom Atchity Su Yeong Kim Tom Atchity Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Marine Science (614600) Jamey Leigh Pelfrey Kenneth H Dunton Jamey Leigh Pelfrey MSMarineSci, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Mathematics (665100) Liesbeth Elvire Isabelle Demaer Timothy Perutz Liesbeth Elvire Isabelle Demaer MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Microbiology (667500) Justine Meccio Bryan William Davies Justine Meccio Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Neuroscience (671100) Krystal Phu Jarrod Alan Lewis-Peacock Krystal Phu Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Nutritional Sciences (671900) Tom Atchity Stefano Tiziani Tom Atchity MS, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Nutritional Sciences - Option III (671950) Stephanie Denise Huntzis Stefano Tiziani Stephanie Denise Huntzis MS Fall: July 15; Spring: See website for priority deadline, Final deadline: Nov. 1
Physics (678900) Matthew F Ervin John W Keto Matthew F Ervin MA, Ph.D. Fall: Dec. 1; Spring: Oct. 1
Physics - Applied (678500) Matthew F Ervin John W Keto Matthew F Ervin MSApplPhy Not currently accepting applications
Plant Biology (615600) Michele Davis Craig R Linder Michele Davis MA, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1
Statistics (665300) Abby A Black Bindu Viswanathan Abby A Black MSStat Check Program Website
Statistics (665400) Abby A Black Stephen G Walker Abby A Black Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15

School of Nursing

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Acute Care Pediatric Nurse Practitioner Certificate (671505) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk Advanced Practice P-MSN Certificate Spring only; Sept. 15
Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist (671630) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk MSN Fall only; Nov. 1
Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist - Alternate Entry (671730) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk MSN Summer only; Oct. 1
Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist Certificate (671504) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk Advanced Practice P-MSN Certificate Fall only; Nov. 1
Family Nurse Practitioner Certificate (671501) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk Advanced Practice P-MSN Certificate Fall only; Nov. 1
Family Psych-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Certificate (671503) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk Advanced Practice P-MSN Certificate Fall only; Nov. 1
Leadership in Diverse Settings (671650) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk MSN Fall only; Nov. 1
Leadership in Diverse Settings - Alternate Entry (671750) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk MSN Summer only; Oct. 1
Nurse Practitioner (671640) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk MSN Fall only; Nov. 1
Nurse Practitioner - Alternate Entry (671740) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk MSN Summer only; Oct. 1
Nursing (671620) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk Ph.D. Fall only; Nov. 1
Nursing - Alternate Entry (671720) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk Ph.D. Summer only; Oct. 1
Nursing Practice - Option III (671625) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk DNP Fall only; See program website
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner Certificate (671502) Tracy L Demchuk Alexandra A Garcia Tracy L Demchuk Advanced Practice P-MSN Certificate Fall only; Nov. 1

College of Pharmacy

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Pharmaceutical Sciences (675760) Charmarie C Burke Karen L Rascati Charmarie C Burke MSPS, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1 (Ph.D. & Non–Residency Master’s), Jan. 15 (Master’s with Concurrent Residency)
Translational Science (675800) Charmarie C Burke Karen L Rascati Charmarie C Burke Ph.D. Fall only; Nov. 1

LBJ School of Public Affairs

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Executive Master in Public Leadership - Option III (684680) Selena Teresa Walsh Wheeler Jeremi Suri Selena Teresa Walsh Wheeler MPAff Summer only; Priority Deadline: Sep. 27, Final Deadline: Jan. 24
Global Policy Studies (647300) Gwendolyn A Kelso Lorinc Redei Amy Wagner Pakes MGlobalPolStds Fall only; Priority Deadline: Dec. 15, Final Deadline: March 15
Global Policy Studies - DC (647370) Gwendolyn A Kelso Lorinc Redei Amy Wagner Pakes MGlobalPolStds Fall only; Priority Deadline: Dec. 15, Final Deadline: March 15
Public Affairs (684600) Gwendolyn A Kelso Sherri R Greenberg Amy Wagner Pakes MPAff Fall only; Priority Deadline: Dec. 15, Final Deadline: March 15
Public Affairs - DC (684670) Gwendolyn A Kelso Sherri R Greenberg Amy Wagner Pakes MPAff Fall only; Priority Deadline: Dec. 15, Final Deadline: March 15
Public Policy (684690) Gwendolyn A Kelso Catherine Elizabeth Weaver Amy Wagner Pakes Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 1

Steve Hicks School of Social Work

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Social Work (691200) Andrea L Montgomery Allan H Cole Jr Marian Mahaffey MSSW Summer: Feb. 15; Fall: Jan. 15 (see program website for priority deadlines)
Social Work (691100) Andrea L Montgomery Allan H Cole Jr Monica Urso Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15

Intercollegial Program

Program or Area of Study Admissions Contact Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s) Offered Application Deadlines**
Computational Science, Engineering, and Mathematics (627100) Stephanie L Rodriguez George Biros Stephanie L Rodriguez MSCSEM, Ph.D. Fall only; Dec. 15
Computational Science, Engineering, and Mathematics - Fifth Year Integrated Program (w/ Computer Science BS) (627200) Stephanie L Rodriguez George Biros Stephanie L Rodriguez MSCSEM Fall only; May 1
Writing - Michener Center for Writers (693500) William John Fatzinger Jr Bret Anthony Johnston William John Fatzinger Jr MFA Fall only; Dec. 1